Sunday, September 4, 2011

Lately...

This is what we've been up to lately since the Great Blog Neglect of Summer 2011 began. It was a really fun summer!

Yes, I am still stuck in the middle of the soul-sucking abyss of woe and endless misery that is job-hunting. But at least I'm upbeat about it, right? :) I may have even applied for a job as a dock worker. I live in Utah. Where do we even have docks?? They didn't hire me due to my inability to lift a box as heavy as me and twice as tall over my head while sipping a bathtub size Coke from the gas station. Seriously, have you seen the size of the drinks those guys have?? I could comfortably wade in one of them.

I'm up for a job now that I really really want. It's perfect for me and I'm perfect for it. I don't want to say what it is in case I jinx it. Pray for me, friends. Ok?

That cute little smores package was actually a birthday party invitation for my dear sister's birthday. We had a campout and a giant, Amazing Race style treasure hunt! Did I also mention that we had a campfire in an old wheelbarrow? Yeah. It was super legit. And way better than a plain-old, regular campfire.

To answer your question: No, we were not practicing for Halloween. Did you see how I did that? I answered your question before you even had a chance to ask it! How efficient. Seriously, who wouldn't want to hire me? We dressed as zombies for the 4th Annual Salt Lake City Zombie Walk. No, I didn't make that up. It's a real thing. Hundreds of people attended this year. It was pretty nuts. Here we are last year. Sorry if that last zombie picture gives you nightmares.

Next we took a cousins trip to California. Cue the Beach Boys music. We spent a day lounging on the beach. Husbandman was ashamed by the pitiful size of our fire so the boys took some roasting sticks and stole fire from our neighbors after they left theirs. They were so brave.

Men are here! Steal fire! Cook meat!

Then we went to Hollywood. None of us had ever been. I had Party in the USA by Miley Cyrus stuck in my head the whole time.

Finally, we went to DISNEYLAND! We saw my BFF, Mickey! We went on the new Little Mermaid ride (sooo cute!) and we took an afternoon nap during the Aladdin show. Just to be clear, that show is not bad. We were just freaking tired. Seriously, how can you not be happy when you're in Disneyland? Well, actually, my feet were not happy by the time we left. Three 16-hour days of Disney mania will do that to an old woman. It took them weeks to forgive me.

Speaking of the Little Mermaid, our last summer hurrah consisted of a trip down to St. George to see The Little Mermaid at Tuacahn. It was amazing! Husbandman was even singing along for some of it. I'll make a Broadway believer out of him yet.

The last thing I should mention is that I'm now addicted to Project Runway. There have been marathons on the Style network. It is the perfect show for the unemployed. Do any of you watch it? It's fascinating to me how 5 hours a day of watching this show makes me actually believe that I could rip the fabric off of my couch and whip up a fabulous suede jacket in no time. Or perhaps a chic dress with a matching bag. And really, I can barely operate a sewing machine.

I need a job.


2 comments:

Lauren Allen said...

Looks like such a fun summer! I want in on that cousins trip!!! GEEEZ! :) I love Disney Land and I love how much you and Braden LOOOOVE Disney Land! haha
Hope all goes well with your possible job! Hope to see you guys soon!

Becca and Derek said...

I grew up going to Disneyland so I feel your love for it! I had a pass for over 10 years and will always be special to me! Thanks for sharing your summer of fun!
xoxo